Coinbase

Author Topic: Only for Firefox???  (Read 3559 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline umarizal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • Guia da Obra.Net
    • Email
Only for Firefox???
« on: May 12, 2007, 06:35:24 pm »
in my site, its only works on Firefox.... the Internet Explorer donīt show any banner.

Offline bigguy

  • Support
  • Elite Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1518
    • SMF Helper
Re: Only for Firefox???
« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2007, 10:16:34 am »
There is no bug here. try emptying cache and cookies and do a hard refresh of your ie browser.

Offline Scimitar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Only for Firefox???
« Reply #2 on: September 02, 2007, 04:09:50 am »
I've got the same problem.

Emptied my cache, emptied cookies. Set refresh to "everytime I visit page". I never use IE so it actually didn't have any cache. But still no show.

When I use Google Adsense code the banner doesn't show up half of the time in FF either, so this time I used a local banner on my local testserver.

the ad code is:
<img src='http://localhost/banners/banner.jpg'>

This shows the banner on any position you specify in FF. It shows up nowhere in IE.

I've now only enabled the top banner and added a some echos to the code.

Code: [Select]
//Display ads on the top of the page
if (function_exists("show_topofpageAds"))
{
echo "Does the function work? yes";
$ads = show_topofpageAds();
if(!empty($ads))
echo "is there an Ad? yes";
if($ads['type']==0)
echo $ads['content'];
else
eval($ads['content']);
unset($ads);

}

In firefox  I get
Does the function work? yesis there an Ad? yes

in IE I get
Does the function work? yes

So it looks like IE doesn't get the Ad?

Since all this code is serverside I'm a bit lost here.
I'm now looking through the code for any browsercheck coding.

any ideas?

Offline jerm

  • Support
  • Elite Member
  • *
  • Posts: 726
Re: Only for Firefox???
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2007, 10:55:04 pm »
What is the whole ad code you are using?

Offline maiself

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Only for Firefox???
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2008, 11:07:29 am »
Anybody got a solution for this... im facing same problem..

Ads not showing on IE.. only on FF

Offline Nofad

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Only for Firefox???
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2008, 08:04:58 am »
 Why Firefox works better than IE ?

SMF Ads Support Forum

Re: Only for Firefox???
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2008, 08:04:58 am »
.

 

.