Coinbase

Author Topic: RC3 - Menu not appearing  (Read 8768 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline colonel_t

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • Email
RC3 - Menu not appearing
« on: October 01, 2006, 01:53:07 am »
Hey,

I'm having an issue with the mod. The menu doesn't appear.

Under Configuration, I still see just the default :  features and options/server settings/current theme/themes and layout

The package is listed as being installed and everything seemed to work fine...

It's not there for either the babylon theme or the default.

What do I need to do?

Offline jerm

  • Support
  • Elite Member
  • *
  • Posts: 726
Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2006, 01:46:02 pm »
What version did you install?

Offline colonel_t

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • Email
Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2006, 06:07:46 pm »
ad_mod_rc3_v2.zip

Offline avenueb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • Email
Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2006, 08:32:37 pm »
I have the same problem, same versions.   

Offline jerm

  • Support
  • Elite Member
  • *
  • Posts: 726
Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2006, 10:25:58 am »
language?

Offline colonel_t

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • Email
Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
« Reply #5 on: October 02, 2006, 07:32:09 pm »
english

Offline jerm

  • Support
  • Elite Member
  • *
  • Posts: 726
Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
« Reply #6 on: October 02, 2006, 08:13:52 pm »
I really should have asked all these questions in my first post.. i must have been tired, sorry.
Theme you are using?

Offline colonel_t

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • Email
Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
« Reply #7 on: October 02, 2006, 08:19:15 pm »
I put that in my first post :P

Doesn't work for either babylon or default.

Offline jerm

  • Support
  • Elite Member
  • *
  • Posts: 726
Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
« Reply #8 on: October 02, 2006, 10:28:56 pm »
mmm, HA
try uninstalling it, then re-install it.

Offline colonel_t

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • Email
Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
« Reply #9 on: October 02, 2006, 10:32:07 pm »
done, no change.

Offline colonel_t

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • Email
Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
« Reply #10 on: October 04, 2006, 07:59:50 pm »
I checked the database, and the ads table was there.

Is there anything else I can look at to see whether it has been installed?

I've seen manual modifications mentioned elsewhere, what are they?

Offline jerm

  • Support
  • Elite Member
  • *
  • Posts: 726
Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
« Reply #11 on: October 04, 2006, 10:04:52 pm »
You might just have to manually install the mod then...

Offline colonel_t

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • Email
Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
« Reply #12 on: October 04, 2006, 10:09:28 pm »
Ok, how do I do that / where do I find out how to do that? :P

Thanks for the help, jerm

Offline bigguy

  • Support
  • Elite Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1518
    • SMF Helper
Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
« Reply #13 on: October 05, 2006, 05:15:45 am »
The board "Theme support" has all the edits written down in it.

Offline colonel_t

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • Email
Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
« Reply #14 on: October 05, 2006, 08:00:20 am »
Ok, I got it all working. I did it manually after looking at the install.xml ... no idea why the package manager didn't work.

SMF Ads Support Forum

Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
« Reply #14 on: October 05, 2006, 08:00:20 am »
.

 

.