Coinbase

Author Topic: double ads????  (Read 5007 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tomsocal02

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
double ads????
« on: August 10, 2008, 02:55:23 pm »
i just installed Version 2.3 and ui now have 2 ads showing. one on top of the other. what can i do to change this?
thanks

Offline ccbtimewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 326
    • Dream Portal
Re: double ads????
« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2008, 08:23:30 pm »
Attach your index.template.php file..

Offline tomsocal02

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: double ads????
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2008, 08:44:03 pm »
thanks

Offline ccbtimewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 326
    • Dream Portal
Re: double ads????
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2008, 11:44:45 am »
You didn't attach the file?

Offline OkBluejays

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • Email
Re: double ads????
« Reply #4 on: August 25, 2008, 07:26:56 pm »
I am getting same thing. Managed to remove the double the showed up a the top of the index but now below the menu double still there. Also when I go to managed ads in admin area all the types I setup show 3 times.


Offline ccbtimewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 326
    • Dream Portal
Re: double ads????
« Reply #5 on: August 26, 2008, 11:46:18 am »
Find:
Code: [Select]
//Welcome Ads

if (function_exists("show_welcomeAds"))

{

$ads = show_welcomeAds();

if(!empty($ads))

{

echo '<td class="windowbg2">';

if($ads['type']==0)

echo $ads['content'];

else

eval($ads['content']);

echo '</td>';

}

unset($ads);

}

echo '

';

//Welcome Ads

if (function_exists("show_welcomeAds"))

{

$ads = show_welcomeAds();

if(!empty($ads))

{

echo '<td class="windowbg2">';

if($ads['type']==0)

echo $ads['content'];

else

eval($ads['content']);

echo '</td>';

}

unset($ads);

}

echo '

Replace with:
Code: [Select]
//Welcome Ads

if (function_exists("show_welcomeAds"))

{

$ads = show_welcomeAds();

if(!empty($ads))

{

echo '<td class="windowbg2">';

if($ads['type']==0)

echo $ads['content'];

else

eval($ads['content']);

echo '</td>';

}

unset($ads);

}


echo '

Offline OkBluejays

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • Email
Re: double ads????
« Reply #6 on: August 26, 2008, 12:20:32 pm »
Made that change and still showing twice.

Ive also attached a screen shot of the other issue.

Offline ccbtimewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 326
    • Dream Portal
Re: double ads????
« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2008, 12:30:23 pm »
Can you attach the follow template files?

BoardIndex.template.php
Display.template.php
Post.template.php
index.template.php
MessageIndex.template.php

^ Found in ./Themes/default/

Subs.php <= Found in ./Sources

Offline OkBluejays

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • Email
Re: double ads????
« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2008, 07:07:14 pm »
Here they are in the next two posts attached.
Thx

Offline OkBluejays

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • Email
Re: double ads????
« Reply #9 on: August 26, 2008, 07:07:41 pm »
the rest

Offline ahennell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: double ads????
« Reply #10 on: September 03, 2008, 05:04:15 am »
ok I'm getting double ads too - I've checked all the files you say (not that I'm comfortable looking at these files) and I can't see any double code.

Offline bigguy

  • Support
  • Elite Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1518
    • SMF Helper
Re: double ads????
« Reply #11 on: September 04, 2008, 08:02:20 pm »
There will be double code in there somewhere. This is why things are showing up double. Check to see if there is double code in the index.php file.

SMF Ads Support Forum

Re: double ads????
« Reply #11 on: September 04, 2008, 08:02:20 pm »
.