Coinbase

Author Topic: rotating ads?  (Read 9469 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline geek4rent

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • Southern Illinois Community
rotating ads?
« on: July 16, 2006, 09:37:59 pm »
first off great mod I love it...now to my question......

I have Entropy Banner on my web site...where ya put code in to have rotating banner ads....I tried using this with this addon but it will not work...I just put the code for the banner manager in the ad area...is there a way I can have rotation ads with this addon.....lets say at the bottom of the page.....and after i set up the ads then each refresh they would change to the next ad?

Offline bigguy

  • Support
  • Elite Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1518
    • SMF Helper
Re: rotating ads?
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2006, 07:02:27 am »
This mod does not work as a rotation system.

Offline jerm

  • Support
  • Elite Member
  • *
  • Posts: 726
Re: rotating ads?
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2006, 10:55:38 am »
if you are using version 2.0, you can have multiple ad codes, and it will randomly choose which ad code to display

Offline RebelRose

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • RebelRose Networks
    • Email
Re: rotating ads?
« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2006, 07:11:17 pm »
if you are using version 2.0, you can have multiple ad codes, and it will randomly choose which ad code to display

What do you mean it will randomly choose which ad, it does that by itself?

I have 2.0 installed on my forum.

Offline bigguy

  • Support
  • Elite Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1518
    • SMF Helper
Re: rotating ads?
« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2006, 12:53:09 am »
I think what is meant by that is every time the page is refreshed it will show a different ad as long as you have both ads with the same settings.

Offline Jump1979man

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Re: rotating ads?
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2006, 11:35:51 am »
if you are using version 2.0, you can have multiple ad codes, and it will randomly choose which ad code to display

can you go into more detail on how to accomplish this?  Thank you.

Offline jerm

  • Support
  • Elite Member
  • *
  • Posts: 726
Re: rotating ads?
« Reply #6 on: August 10, 2006, 12:22:52 am »
if you have multiple ad codes set to appear in the same area, a function randomly chooses which ad to display

Offline mommyland

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • Email
Re: rotating ads?
« Reply #7 on: August 17, 2006, 11:13:14 am »
I hope you dont mind me saying something however I used this code in it and it worked fine every time the page refreshed it was a different banner. before I realized that if you put more then one check iin the same place it rotated them if that makes sense.

<script language="Javascript">
<!--
// original content taken from Nic's JavaScript Page with permission
// lack of these three lines will result in copyright infringment
// made by: Nic's JavaScript Page - http://www.javascript-page.com

var currentdate = 0;
var core = 0;

function initArray() {

this.length = initArray.arguments.length;
  for (var i = 0; i < this.length; i++) {
  this = initArray.arguments;
  }
}

link = new initArray(
"http://3bgraphics.hypermart.net/",
"http://html.digitalsea.net/",
"http://www.javascript-page.com/"
);

image = new initArray(
"http://3bgraphics.hypermart.net/link/3bgraphics.gif",
"http://html.digitalsea.net/htmlnow.gif",
"http://www.geocities.com/~jsmaster/jsnow.gif"
);

text = new initArray(
"3B Graphics",
"Learn HTML in 7 Easy Steps",
"Nic's JavaScript Page"
);

var currentdate = new Date();
var core = currentdate.getSeconds() % image.length;
var ranlink  = link[core];
var ranimage = image[core];
var rantext  = text[core];

document.write('<a href=\"' +ranlink+ '\"><img src=\"'+ranimage+'\" border="0" alt=\"'+rantext+'\"></a>');

//-->
</SCRIPT>

Offline Farmacija

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • Forum of students of pharmacy
Re: rotating ads?
« Reply #8 on: February 17, 2007, 07:54:44 pm »
if you have multiple ad codes set to appear in the same area, a function randomly chooses which ad to display

it isnt quite true, not for smf 1.1.2


and codes are
<a href="http://www.collegium-yu.com" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="http://www.farmaceuti.com/BANERI/c1.gif" width="354" height"60"></a>
<a href="http://www.farmaceuti.com/forum/index.php/topic,2918.0.html" target="_blank"><img src="http://www.farmaceuti.com/BANERI/banersportskogdrustva2re0.jpg"></a>

Offline Farmacija

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • Forum of students of pharmacy
Re: rotating ads?
« Reply #9 on: February 17, 2007, 08:44:23 pm »
ok, bigguy gives this code in official smf support site
Code: [Select]
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">



<!-- Begin
var how_many_ads = 3;
var now = new Date()
var sec = now.getSeconds()
var ad = sec % how_many_ads;
ad +=1;
if (ad==1) {
txt="The World's Largest Online Bookstore, Amazon.com";
url="http://www.amazon.com";
alt="amazon.com";
banner="http://imageserv.imgis.com/images/Ad12669St1Sz1Sq1_Ban1.gif";
width="468";
height="60";
}
if (ad==2) {
txt="Palm III by 3Com, in stock!";
url="http://cybershop.com/";
alt="cybershop.com";
banner="http://imageserv.imgis.com/images/Ad13189St1Sz1Sq5_Ban10.gif";
width="468";
height="60";
}
if (ad==3) {
txt="Find it at GoTo.com";
url="http://www.goto.com";
alt="goto.com";
banner="http://imageserv.imgis.com/images/Ad13700St1Sz1Sq1_Ban1.gif";
width="468";
height="60";
}
document.write('<center>');
document.write('<a href=\"' + url + '\" target=\"_top\">');
document.write('<img src=\"' + banner + '\" width=')
document.write(width + ' height=' + height + ' ');
document.write('alt=\"' + alt + '\" border=0><br>');
document.write('<small>' + txt + '</small></a>');
document.write('</center>');
// End -->
</SCRIPT>
how i can change how many seconds is needed for other banner to show?

Offline cybertelecom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: rotating ads?
« Reply #10 on: March 02, 2007, 04:52:07 am »
I try to put both javascript above in content box

If choose html, it doesn''t show anything
If choose PHP, it shows
Quote
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '<' in /home/cytelbiz/public_html/insinyur/komunitas/Sources/Load.php(1724) : eval()'d code(387) : eval()'d code on line 1


so what should I do ????

Offline bigguy

  • Support
  • Elite Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1518
    • SMF Helper
Re: rotating ads?
« Reply #11 on: March 02, 2007, 10:36:19 pm »
@ cybertelecom: I'll post this for Jerm to see maybe he has an idea.


Offline jimbo21

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • Email
Re: rotating ads?
« Reply #12 on: March 07, 2007, 09:28:55 pm »
Hey this is very cool  8)
I did not realize this mod was able to do that.

Offline NYSEMTI

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • Email
Re: rotating ads?
« Reply #13 on: March 19, 2008, 09:39:58 pm »
Did anyone ever get this to work?

SMF Ads Support Forum

Re: rotating ads?
« Reply #13 on: March 19, 2008, 09:39:58 pm »
.

 

.