Coinbase

Author Topic: Only Place one ad?  (Read 4882 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline feldhege

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • Email
Only Place one ad?
« on: August 21, 2006, 02:16:51 pm »
Hello, I just installed SMF 1.0.7. I got ad mod 1.0.2b from simple machines and got it to install. It appears to work with the code box that I am using. Only thing is that it appears I can only do one ad? I see in version 2.0 it lets you add multiple ads but I can't do this in 1.0.2b. Is version 2.0 compatible with SMF 1.0.7?

Thanks,
   Robb

Offline jerm

  • Support
  • Elite Member
  • *
  • Posts: 726
Re: Only Place one ad?
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2006, 02:38:29 pm »
Version 2 does not work with SMF1.0.7

Offline bigguy

  • Support
  • Elite Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1518
    • SMF Helper
Re: Only Place one ad?
« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2006, 02:44:43 pm »
I was just typing that when you posted, lol.

Quote
No version 2 is only compatible with SMF 1.1rc2.

Offline feldhege

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • Email
Re: Only Place one ad?
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2006, 02:49:44 pm »
OK, so I removed 1.0.2b, upgraded to smf 1.1rc2, now I can't get V2.0 to install. It just tells me it "Could not upload package, please check directory permissions!" I am uploading it from my local drive to the webserver. I am a domain admin so I know I have permission.

Anyone help?

Robb
« Last Edit: August 21, 2006, 03:01:19 pm by feldhege »

Offline bigguy

  • Support
  • Elite Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1518
    • SMF Helper
Re: Only Place one ad?
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2006, 03:01:24 pm »
Is the package folder chmodded to 777

Offline feldhege

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • Email
Re: Only Place one ad?
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2006, 03:07:44 pm »
Not sure, Can you tell me how I would do that or where I would check?
I am completely new to SMF. Just getting started.

I think this has to do with it trying to FTP to the server. This server does not have FTP turned on. Is there a way to manually run the install?

Robb
« Last Edit: August 21, 2006, 03:23:57 pm by feldhege »

Offline bigguy

  • Support
  • Elite Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1518
    • SMF Helper
Re: Only Place one ad?
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2006, 03:30:18 pm »
Look to were you installed SMF and you should see a bunch of files and some folders. One of those folders is called "Packages" In your cpanel you should be able to change the permissions of it to 777. By cpanel I mean for your hosting account.

Offline feldhege

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • Email
Re: Only Place one ad?
« Reply #7 on: August 22, 2006, 08:55:58 am »
We actually do our own hosting here. I went and manually put the package into the "Packages" folder and then it appeared to install fine. On that server we have FTP services blocked so that was probably causing the problem. Thanks for your help though.

One last thing. Is there a seperate "Reports" package I should have? I click on the reports tab and it doesn't show any to run.

Robb

Offline jerm

  • Support
  • Elite Member
  • *
  • Posts: 726
Re: Only Place one ad?
« Reply #8 on: August 22, 2006, 10:09:30 am »
have you added any ads yet?

SMF Ads Support Forum

Re: Only Place one ad?
« Reply #8 on: August 22, 2006, 10:09:30 am »
.