SMF Ads Support Forum

Support => General Support => Topic started by: colonel_t on October 01, 2006, 01:53:07 am

Title: RC3 - Menu not appearing
Post by: colonel_t on October 01, 2006, 01:53:07 am
Hey,

I'm having an issue with the mod. The menu doesn't appear.

Under Configuration, I still see just the default :  features and options/server settings/current theme/themes and layout

The package is listed as being installed and everything seemed to work fine...

It's not there for either the babylon theme or the default.

What do I need to do?
Title: Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
Post by: jerm on October 01, 2006, 01:46:02 pm
What version did you install?
Title: Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
Post by: colonel_t on October 01, 2006, 06:07:46 pm
ad_mod_rc3_v2.zip
Title: Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
Post by: avenueb on October 01, 2006, 08:32:37 pm
I have the same problem, same versions.   
Title: Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
Post by: jerm on October 02, 2006, 10:25:58 am
language?
Title: Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
Post by: colonel_t on October 02, 2006, 07:32:09 pm
english
Title: Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
Post by: jerm on October 02, 2006, 08:13:52 pm
I really should have asked all these questions in my first post.. i must have been tired, sorry.
Theme you are using?
Title: Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
Post by: colonel_t on October 02, 2006, 08:19:15 pm
I put that in my first post :P

Doesn't work for either babylon or default.
Title: Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
Post by: jerm on October 02, 2006, 10:28:56 pm
mmm, HA
try uninstalling it, then re-install it.
Title: Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
Post by: colonel_t on October 02, 2006, 10:32:07 pm
done, no change.
Title: Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
Post by: colonel_t on October 04, 2006, 07:59:50 pm
I checked the database, and the ads table was there.

Is there anything else I can look at to see whether it has been installed?

I've seen manual modifications mentioned elsewhere, what are they?
Title: Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
Post by: jerm on October 04, 2006, 10:04:52 pm
You might just have to manually install the mod then...
Title: Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
Post by: colonel_t on October 04, 2006, 10:09:28 pm
Ok, how do I do that / where do I find out how to do that? :P

Thanks for the help, jerm
Title: Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
Post by: bigguy on October 05, 2006, 05:15:45 am
The board "Theme support" has all the edits written down in it.
Title: Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
Post by: colonel_t on October 05, 2006, 08:00:20 am
Ok, I got it all working. I did it manually after looking at the install.xml ... no idea why the package manager didn't work.
Title: Re: RC3 - Menu not appearing
Post by: bigguy on October 06, 2006, 05:59:48 am
Glad it's working for you.